Friday, 9 September 2016

7th Pay Commission Modification in Resolution dated 25.07.2016 for Defence Pay Matrix: Gazette Notification

7th Pay Commission Modification in Resolution dated 25.07.2016 for Defence Pay Matrix Partial Modification of the Resolution of even number dated 25 07 2016, para 3 of the said Resolution may be read as under

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(Department of Expenditure)

RESOLUTION

New Delhi, the 1st September, 2016

No. 1-2/2016-IC.— In partial modification of the Resolution of even number dated 25.07.2016, para 3 of the said Resolution may be read as under:

“3. The Government has accepted the Commission’s recommendations on Minimum Pay, Fitment Factor, Index of Rationalisation, Pay Matrices and general recommendations on pay without any material alteration with the following exceptions in Defence Pay Matrix, namely :-

(i) the Index of Rationalisation of Level 13A (Brigadier) in Defence Pay Matrix may be revised upward from 2.57 to 2.67;

(ii) additional three stages in Levels 12A (Lieutenant Colonel), three stages in Level 13 (Colonel) and two stages in Level 13A (Brigadier) may be added appropriately in the Defence Pay Matrix.”

R. K. CHATURVEDI, Jt. Secy

Source:- Gazette Notification of 7th CPC Resolution Modification

3 comments:

  1. WHAT ABOUT THE MILITARY SERVICE PAY FOR JCOs. WHY ONLY JAWANS AND JCOs ARE ALWAYS IGNORED IN THE PAY COMMISSION AND SALARIES ARE NOT PAID AS PER THEIR DUTIES AND RISKS? ARE ONLY OFFICERS FIGHT FOR THE COUNTRY? JCOs SHOULD BE PAID MSP EQUIVALENT TO MNS AT LEAST.

    ReplyDelete
  2. If higher MSP is paid to JCOs, then the question you asked, "WHY ONLY JAWANS AND JCOs ARE ALWAYS IGNORED IN THE PAY COMMISSION AND SALARIES ARE NOT PAID AS PER THEIR DUTIES AND RISKS?" will become, "WHY ONLY JAWANS ARE ALWAYS IGNORED IN THE PAY COMMISSION AND SALARIES ARE NOT PAID AS PER THEIR DUTIES AND RISKS?"
    You just want to make one more category which gets higher than the one who are placed below and you will forget the hue and cry of equal MSP for all.

    ReplyDelete
  3. OK U R RIGHT AND I AGREE FOR THE SAME, BUT SHOULD MNS BE AUTHORISED FOR MSP? IF SO, WHY? ARE THEY COMMISSIONED OFFICER OR ARE THEY BEING DEPLOYED IN THE FIELD??

    ReplyDelete